Sheldon High School

Sheldon High School

« Back to calendar

State Dance and Drill

Event date : Saturday March, 16
Event Time: 8:00AM / 5:00PM

Portland Memorial Coliseum

In-Sync Dance Competition

Event date : Saturday March, 9
Event Time: 8:00AM / 4:00PM

Location: Sheldon High School

Thurston Dance Competition

Event date : Saturday March, 2
Event Time: 8:00AM / 4:00PM

Location: Thurston High School

Sprague Dance Competion

Event date : Saturday February, 23
Event Time: 8:00AM / 4:00PM

Location: Sprague High School

BBX vs S. Medford 5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Friday February, 22
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

BBX vs S.E.- 5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Tuesday February, 19
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

GBX @ South Eugene- 4pm?/5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Tuesday February, 19
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

Transportation: Self Transportation

Sheldon Dance Competition

Event date : Saturday February, 16
Event Time: 8:00AM / 5:00PM

SWIM @ OSAA State Chamionships- 2 Days (Mt. Hood)

Event date : Friday February, 15 - Saturday February, 16
Event Time: 9:00AM / 9:00AM

Transportation: Self

Dismissal: All Day for athletes who qualify

GBX vs Grants Pass- 5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Friday February, 15
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

BBX @ Grants Pass 5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Thursday February, 14
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

Transportation: 4j Yellow charter bus

Class Dismissal: 11:45am

Load: 12:15pm

BBX @ NORTH MEDFORD 5:15/6:45PM

Event date : Tuesday February, 12
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

Transportation: 4j yellow charter

Class Dismissal: 11:45am

Load: 12:00pm

GBX vs N. Medford (Var & JV Only)- 5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Tuesday February, 12
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

Pep Band

Spring Sports Registration (4:00pm - 7:00pm)

Event date : Monday February, 11
Event Time: 4:00PM / 7:00PM

Spring Sports Registration

Location: Cafeteria

Time: 4:00pm- 7:00pm

Forms:  Please download necessary online instructions for New or Returning athletes below or  under "forms/fees" tab.  $30 asb sticker is required for all students involved with co-curricular programs.

Please bring completed forms and check or visa to registration day.

Note:  Physicals are required every 2 years. Please make an appointment with your doctor EARLY.

BBX vs Roseburg- 5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Friday February, 8
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

Swim @ SWC District Meet- 2 Days (Willamalane)-9:15am/9:45am

Event date : Friday February, 8 - Saturday February, 9
Event Time: 9:00AM / 9:00AM

Transportation: Self

Dismissal: All Day

 

SPECTATOR ADMISSION

PRICES:                              Adults                       $6.00 per day

                                          Students                   $4.00 per day

                                          Children 13/under    $1.00 per day

                                          OSAA Gold Cards and Southwest Conference Cards will be honored.

                                          The “saving” of spectator seats will not be permitted.

 

Programs with heat sheets, concessions, and T-shirts will be available for sale during the meet.

                                         

ARRIVAL TIME:                 Willamalane Park and Recreation Center will be open to Willamette High School       volunteers at 7:00am to set up concessions, hospitality, swimmer check-in and admission area. All swimmers, coaches and (2) designated team parents can enter the Center at 7:30am both days. Each team will be allowed 2 representatives to set up the team area (food, decorations, etc.). Make sure their names are listed on the roster.  Please do not arrive earlier than this time.

Spectators will be allowed to enter the building at 8:30am both days.

 

TIME:                                 Friday Warm-ups:       8:00-8:45am Sheldon, S. Eugene, Willamette   

                                                                                 8:45-9:30am Grants Pass, Roseburg, S. Medford, N. Medford

                                          Friday Meet Starts:     9:45am

 

                                          Saturday Warm-ups:   8:00-8:30am Sheldon, S. Eugene, Willamette

                                                                                  8:30-9:00am Grants Pass, Roseburg, S. Medford, N. Medford

                                          Saturday Meet Starts: 9:15am

GBX @ Roseburg- 5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Friday February, 8
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

Transportation: 4j Charter

Class Dismissal: 2:15pm

Load: 2:30pm

Wr @ Grants Pass- 5:45pm

Event date : Thursday February, 7
Event Time: 5:45PM / 6:45PM

Transportation: ?

Dismissal: All day

Overnight trip

Stayton Dance Competition

Event date : Saturday February, 2
Event Time: 8:00AM / 4:00PM

Location: Stayton High

Wr @ Lowell Invitational- TBD

Event date : Saturday February, 2
Event Time: 9:00AM / 10:00AM

BBX @ South MEDFORD 5:15pm/6:45PM

Event date : Friday February, 1
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

Transportation: 4j Charter

Dismissal: 11:30am

Load: 12:00pm

Return: 1:00am

GBX vs South Medford- 5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Friday February, 1
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

 

 

 

Wr vs S. Medford- 7:00pm

Event date : Thursday January, 31
Event Time: 7:00PM / 8:00PM

BBX @ South Eugene 4pm/5:30pm/7pm

Event date : Tuesday January, 29
Event Time: 4:00PM / 5:00PM

Transportation: Self

Class Dismissal: 2:45pm (Frosh only)

GBX vs South Eugene (OSAA Endowment)- 4:00pm/ 5:30pm/7:00pm

Event date : Tuesday January, 29
Event Time: 4:00PM / 5:00PM

Class Dismissal: 2:45pm (Frosh only)

bbx vs Grants Pass- 5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Friday January, 25
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

GBX @ Grants Pass- 5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Friday January, 25
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

Wr @ Bay City Duals (Marshfield HS)- 2 days

Event date : Friday January, 25 - Saturday January, 26
Event Time: 9:00AM / 9:00AM

Transportation: Self

Swim @ Roseburg- 3:20pm

Event date : Thursday January, 24
Event Time: 3:20PM / 4:20PM

Dismissal: 2:15pm

WR vs N.E., S.E. & Churchill (4 way)- 6:00pm

Event date : Thursday January, 24
Event Time: 6:00PM / 7:00PM

BBX vs North Medford- 5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Tuesday January, 22
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

GBX @ N. Medford (Var & JV Only)- 5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Tuesday January, 22
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

Transportation: 4j yellow charter

Class Dismissal: 11:45am

Load: 12:15pm

Wr @ Nick Lutz Invitational- 9:00am

Event date : Saturday January, 19
Event Time: 9:00AM / 10:00AM

BBX @ Rosebrg- 5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Friday January, 18
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

Swim vs Grants Pass- 3:20pm

Event date : Friday January, 18
Event Time: 3:20PM / 4:20PM

 

Class Dismissal: 2:15pm
 

GBX vs Roseburg- 5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Friday January, 18
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

Pep Band

BBX vs Grants Pass (non-league)- 5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Tuesday January, 15
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

Swim vs Churchill- 3:20pm

Event date : Tuesday January, 15
Event Time: 3:15PM / 4:15PM

WR vs N. Medford @ S.E. - 6:00pm

Event date : Tuesday January, 15
Event Time: 6:00PM / 7:00PM

Weigh-ins= 4:45pm

Swim @ Corvallis (Skip Rambaugh Inv.)- 9:00am

Event date : Saturday January, 12
Event Time: 9:00AM / 10:00AM

Location: Osborn Aquatic Center

Transportation: 2- One way buses

Load: 6:15am

Return: 4:00pm

Wr @ Roseburg- 7:00pm?

Event date : Thursday January, 10
Event Time: 7:00PM / 8:00PM

Transportation: Yellow bus

 

Swim vs Springfield- 3:20pm

Event date : Wednesday January, 9
Event Time: 3:20PM / 4:20PM

Class Dismissal: 2:00pm

BBX @ S.E. (Non-league/OSAA Endowment) 4pm/5:30pm/7pm

Event date : Tuesday January, 8
Event Time: 5:30PM / 6:30PM

Transportation: One way yellow bus

Dismissal: 2:15pm (Freshman only)

Load: 2:30pm

gbx @ Grants Pass (non-league)- 5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Tuesday January, 8
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

Transportation: 4j yellow charter

Class Dismissal: 11:45am

Load: 12:00pm

Return: 12:30am

WR @ Pleasant Hill (King of the Hill)- 10:00am

Event date : Saturday January, 5
Event Time: 10:00AM / 11:00AM

Swim @ Grants Pass Invitational- 9:00am

Event date : Saturday January, 5
Event Time: 9:00AM / 10:00AM

JV GBX vs NPIRE (AUS)- 6:45pm

Event date : Saturday January, 5
Event Time: 6:45PM / 7:45PM

Var/JV GBX vs Camas, Wa- 12pm/1:30pm

Event date : Friday January, 4
Event Time: 12:00PM / 1:00PM

Wr @ Springfield- 6:00pm

Event date : Thursday January, 3
Event Time: 6:00PM / 7:00PM

Transportation: Self

BBX @ Canby Invitational (vs Westview & TBD/3 days)- 4:30pm

Event date : Thursday December, 27 - Saturday December, 29
Event Time: 4:30PM / 4:30PM

Transportation: 4j Yellow charter

Load: 1:15pm

 

GBX @ PIL Holiday Classic (Vs Grant & TBD/3 days)- 1:30pm

Event date : Thursday December, 27 - Saturday December, 29
Event Time: 1:30PM / 2:30PM

Transportation: Two 4j activity van-

See below for brackets

 

Var GBX vs Roosevelt (Emerald Shootout)- 1:30pm

Event date : Saturday December, 22
Event Time: 1:30PM / 2:30PM

Var BBX vs Tualatin (Emerald Shootout)- 3:00pm

Event date : Saturday December, 22
Event Time: 3:00PM / 4:00PM

Var GBX vs Heritage, Wa (Emerald Shootout)- 8:00pm

Event date : Friday December, 21
Event Time: 8:00PM / 9:00PM

Var BBX vs Heritage, Wa (Emerald Shootout)- 6:30pm

Event date : Friday December, 21
Event Time: 6:30PM / 7:30PM

JV/JVII GBX @ Central- 4pm/5:30pm

Event date : Thursday December, 20
Event Time: 4:00PM / 5:00PM

Transportation: Yellow bus

Dismissal: 12:45pm

Load: 1:00pm 

Return: 9pm

Var GBX vs Corvallis (Emerald Shootout)- 6:00pm

Event date : Thursday December, 20
Event Time: 6:00PM / 7:00PM

Var BBX vs Benson (Emerald Shootout)- 7:30pm

Event date : Thursday December, 20
Event Time: 7:30PM / 8:30PM

JV/FR BBX @ Marist- 4:00pm/5:30pm

Event date : Tuesday December, 18
Event Time: 4:00PM / 5:00PM

Transportation: One way only- Yellow bus

Dismissal: 2:15pm (JV & Frosh only)

Load: 2:30pm

JVII GBX @ Woodburn- 4:00pm

Event date : Monday December, 17
Event Time: 4:00PM / 5:00PM

Transportation: Yellow bus

Dismissal: 1:15pm

Load: 1:30pm

Return: 9pm

Sheldon Winter Dance Showcase

Event date : Saturday December, 15
Event Time: 8:00AM / 4:00PM

Var WR @ Ridgeview (Adrian Irwin Invitational- 2 days)- 2:00pm

Event date : Friday December, 21 - Saturday December, 22
Event Time: 12:00AM / 12:00AM

Transportation: Self

Dismissal: All Day

WR @ Grants Pass Kickoff (2 days)- TBD

Event date : Friday December, 14 - Saturday December, 15
Event Time: 10:00AM / 10:00AM

Transportation: Yellow bus 1 way

Dismissal: All Day

Load: 6:00am

Return: 7pm from GP on Saturday. Arrive in eugene around 11:30pmish

Swim vs S.E- 3:20pm

Event date : Friday December, 14
Event Time: 4:30PM / 5:30PM

Dismissal: 2:00pm

GBX @ Clackamas- 4:30pm/6:00pm/7:30pm

Event date : Friday December, 14
Event Time: 4:00PM / 7:00PM

Transportation: Yellow bus

Dismissal: 2:15pm

Load: 12:30pm

Return: 11pm

BBX vs Sherwood (Youth Night)- 5:30pm/7:00pm

Event date : Friday December, 14
Event Time: 7:00PM / 8:00PM

Sheldon region BXB youth and coaches= FREE ADMISSION with jersey

Winter Sports Pictures

Event date : Thursday December, 13
Event Time: 3:30PM / 6:30PM

See attached for the team schedules. 

Please bring your LIfeTouch picture packets and payment with you. 

 

 

Swimming 3:45. Pool

  

Varsity Girls Basketball 4:15 Cafeteria

  

JV Girls Basketball 4:30 Cafeteria

  

Frosh Girls Basketball 4:45Cafeteria

  

Cheer 5:00. Cafeteria

  

Wrestling 5:15. Cafeteria

  

Frosh Boys Basketball 5:30. Cafeteria

  

JV Boys Basketball 5:45  Cafeteria

  

Varsity Boys Basketball. 6:00.  Cafeteria

GBX vs Hillsboro- 5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Wednesday December, 12
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

GBX vs Churchill- 5:15pm/6:45pm

Event date : Tuesday December, 11
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

BBX @ Churchill- 4pm/5:30pm/7pm

Event date : Tuesday December, 11
Event Time: 7:00PM / 8:00PM

Transportation: 1 yellow bus- one way

Dimissal: 2:00pm (Frosh only)

Load: 2:15pm (one way only)

WR @ Springfield Invitational- 9:00am

Event date : Saturday December, 8
Event Time: 9:00AM / 10:00AM

Transportation: Self

BBX vs Springfield (Shamrock Slam)- 4pm/2:30pm/4pm

Event date : Saturday December, 8
Event Time: 2:30PM / 3:30PM

Frosh- 4pm (UG)

JV- 2:30pm

Var- 4pm

GBX @ W. Salem- 7:15pm/4:15pm/5:45pm

Event date : Friday December, 7
Event Time: 4:15PM / 7:15PM

Transportation: Yellow bus

Dismissal: 12:45am

Load: 1:00pm

Return: 11pm

BBX vs S. Salem (Shamrock Slam)- 7pm/5:30pm/7pm

Event date : Friday December, 7
Event Time: 5:30PM / 6:30PM

Frosh- 7:00pm (UG)

JV- 5:30pm

Var- 7pm

Swim vs Willamette- 3:20pm

Event date : Thursday December, 6
Event Time: 3:20PM / 4:20PM

Dismissal: 2:00pm

GBX @ Tigard- 5:30pm/7:00pm

Event date : Tuesday December, 4
Event Time: 5:30PM / 7:00PM

Transportation: Yellow bus

Dismissal: 1:45pm

Load: 2:00pm

Return: 11pm

BBX vs Willamette- 4:00pm/5:30pm/7:00pm

Event date : Tuesday December, 4
Event Time: 7:00PM / 8:00PM

Dismissal: 2:45pm only

JV/Var GBX vs Luke Roth (Westview)- 2:30pm/6:00pm

Event date : Saturday December, 1
Event Time: 2:30PM / 3:30PM

Colleens @ Dance and Drill Championships

Event date : Saturday December, 1
Event Time: 8:00AM / 4:00PM

Location: Portland, details TBA

Fb vs Lake Oswego (6a State Championship)- 12:30pm

Event date : Saturday December, 1
Event Time: 12:30PM / 2:30PM

Please click the following link for more information for fans attending the 6a state championship game at Hillsboro Stadium- http://www.osaa.org/docs/fbl/HSFinalspecinfo-6A.pdf

Wr @ Harrisburg Tournament (Devon Dawson Memorial)- 12:00pm

Event date : Friday November, 30
Event Time: 12:00PM / 1:00PM

Transportation: 2 Yellow buses- one way each

Dismissal: 8:45am

Load: 9:00am

Return: 7pm at Harrisburg

Swim @ Willamalane Relays- 4:00pm

Event date : Friday November, 30
Event Time: 4:00PM / 5:00PM

Transportation: 1 yellow bus- 2 one ways

Dismissal: 1:45pm

Load: 2:00pm

Return: 6:00pm

BBX @ Lake Oswego- 5:30pm/7:00pm

Event date : Friday November, 30
Event Time: 5:30PM / 7:00PM

Transportation: Yellow bus

Dismissal: 1:30pm

Load: 1:45pm

Return: Saturdayafter the 6a football game

 

JV/Var GBX vs Luke Roth (Forest Grove)- 4:30pm/8:00pm

Event date : Friday November, 30
Event Time: 4:30PM / 5:30PM

Class Dismissal: 3:00pm (JV only)

JVII GBX @ Willamette- 5:15pm

Event date : Friday November, 30
Event Time: 5:15PM / 6:15PM

Transportation: Self

BBX vs Newberg- 5:30pm/7:00pm

Event date : Wednesday November, 28
Event Time: 5:30PM / 7:00PM

FB vs OSAA Semi-finals (Clackamas @ Hillsboro Stadium)- 5:00pm

Event date : Friday November, 23
Event Time: 5:00PM / 7:00PM

Please click here for information, online tickets & admission prices for the OSAA semi-finals

Colleens @ West Albany Dance Competition

Event date : Saturday November, 17
Event Time: 8:00AM / 4:00PM

Location: West Albany High

Var FB vs W. Linn (OSAA Quarterfinals)- 7:00pm

Event date : Friday November, 16
Event Time: 7:00PM / 8:00PM

G/T Fund: Help pay for athlete’s fees

Event date : Monday November, 12
Event Time: 12:00AM / 1:00AM

Please see our finance clerk, Julia Girod, in the main office to learn more about the Gillilan/Torrey Fund to help pay for student-athletes participation fees for those families who qualify.

Colleens @ Clackamas Dance Competition

Event date : Saturday November, 10
Event Time: 8:00AM / 4:00PM

Location: Clackamas High School

Var FB vs Sherwood (OSAA Rd #2)- 7:00pm

Event date : Friday November, 9
Event Time: 7:00PM / 8:00PM

Sheldon athletic dinner & auction (8th annual)

Event date : Thursday November, 8
Event Time: 5:30PM / 6:30PM

8TH ANNUAL AUCTION & DINNER NIGHT WILL BE HELD ON THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8TH @ VENUE 252 IN DOWNTOWN EUGENE.  DOORS OPEN AT 5:30PM.  CASUAL ATTIRE.

PLEASE CONTACT MATT BINKERD AT .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) if interested in being a sponsor for this event or if you have any questions?

 

Please "click Here" to purchase tickets in the fall!

 

 

 

 

Winter Sports Registration

Event date : Monday November, 5
Event Time: 4:30PM / 7:00PM

Location: Cafe

Time: 4:30pm - 7:00pm

Please complete the FAMILY ID online portion of the registration BEFORE you attend the registration event on 11/5.  

Bring paperwork and make sure your son/daughter has a current physical on file (every 2 years)

 

Colleens @ David Douglas Competition

Event date : Saturday November, 3
Event Time: 8:00AM / 4:00PM

Location: David Douglas High School

Var FB vs Centennial (OSAA Rd #1)- 7:00pm

Event date : Friday November, 2
Event Time: 7:00PM / 8:00PM

B WP @ Corvallis for Playoffs- 10:20am

Event date : Friday November, 2
Event Time: 10:30AM / 11:30AM

Transportation:  Self Transport

Dismissal: All Day

VB @ W. Linn (OSAA Final Eight @ Liberty High School- 2 days)- 1:15pm

Event date : Friday November, 2
Event Time: 1:15PM / 3:30PM

Transportation: 4j activity van

Dismissal: All Day

Var GS @ Mountainside (OSAA Rd #2)-5:30pm

Event date : Wednesday October, 31
Event Time: 5:30PM / 6:30PM

Transportation: 4j yellow charter

Dismissal: 1:00pm

Load: 1:15pm.

Var GS vs Sandy (OSAA Rd #1)- 12:30pm

Event date : Saturday October, 27
Event Time: 12:30PM / 1:30PM