Sheldon High School

Sheldon High School

« Back to calendar

Dance Competition 10am-8pm

Event date : Saturday March, 7
Event Time: 10:00AM / 8:00PM

Spring Sports Registration (4:00pm - 7:00pm)

Event date : Tuesday February, 18
Event Time: 4:00PM / 7:00PM

Spring Sports Registration

Location: Cafeteria

Time: 4:00pm- 7:00pm

Before coming to registration night, please complete the online registration with FamilyID. You can find instructions here

You will have an option to pay online after you complete the registration form, or you can bring cash or check to registration night.  

A $30 asb sticker is required for all students involved with co-curricular programs.

Note:  Physicals are required every 2 years. Please make an appointment with your doctor EARLY.

Sheldon Dance Competition 6:00am-8:00pm

Event date : Saturday February, 15
Event Time: 6:00AM / 8:00PM

Winter Sports Registration

Event date : Monday November, 5
Event Time: 4:00PM / 7:00PM

Winter Sports Registration

Location: Cafeteria

Time: 4:00pm- 7:00pm

Before coming to registration night, please complete the online registration with FamilyID. 

You will have an option to pay online after you complete the registration form, or you can bring cash or check to registration night.  

A $30 asb sticker is required for all students involved with co-curricular programs.

Note:  Physicals are required every 2 years. Please make an appointment with your doctor EARLY.

Sheldon Fall dance showcase

Event date : Saturday October, 26
Event Time: 9:00AM / 10:00AM

Sheldon Night @ The Eugene Em’s

Event date : Friday August, 30
Event Time: 7:00PM / 9:00PM

Please contact one of the below program for tickets starting in late spring as this is a fundraiser!

Band

Cheer

Dance

 

Meet the Irish Booster Bash

Event date : Saturday August, 24
Event Time: 9:00AM / 2:00PM

MEET THE IRISH

(SHELDON BOOSTERS)

 

DENNIS LUDWIG STADIUM: Saturday, August 24th (9am – 1:30pm)

 

:

I.   TEAMS/PROGRAMS PARTICIPATING 

 

FOOTBALL

Varsity & JV: 9:00am 

Freshman:     10:30am 

 

 

CHEER PERFORMANCE:

Cheer:            11:15am 

 

 

DANCE PERFORMANCE

Dance:            11:25pm

 

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Varsity/JV:    11:30am

 

 

BOYS SOCCER

Varsity/JV:    12:30pm

 

 

 

II.   SHELDON BOOSTERS (8:30am - 12pm)

 

Limited concessions open all day!

Limited Reserve football seating for sale!

Stadium chairs & Sheldon booster apparel for sale!

Home Family Fall Season 4j Passes on Sale= $100

 

 

 

 

Fall Sports Registration

Event date : Monday August, 12
Event Time: 4:00PM / 7:00PM

Fall Sports Registration

Location: Cafeteria

Time: 4:00pm- 7:00pm

Before coming to registration night, please complete the online registration with FamilyID. 

You will have an option to pay online after you complete the registration form, or you can bring cash or check to registration night.  

A $30 asb sticker is required for all students involved with co-curricular programs.

Note:  Physicals are required every 2 years. Please make an appointment with your doctor EARLY.

Out of town on registration day?  You can turn in your paperwork to the main office the following Monday - Friday anytime between 9:30am - 3:30pm.

MORATORIUM WEEK- NO ACTIVITIES

Event date : Sunday July, 28 - Saturday August, 3
Event Time: 12:01AM / 11:59PM

OSAA MANDATORY MORATORIUM WEEK: JULY 28th - AUG 3RD.

NO ACTIVITIES AT SHELDON HIGH SCHOOL

SB vs OSAA Finals @ U of O- TBD

Event date : Saturday June, 1
Event Time: 12:00AM / 1:00AM

SB vs OSAA semifinals- TBD

Event date : Tuesday May, 28
Event Time: 12:00AM / 1:00AM

Track @ OSAA State Meet- Day II TBA

Event date : Saturday May, 25
Event Time: 10:00AM / 11:00AM

Transportation: Self

Track @ OSAA State Meet- Day I TBA

Event date : Friday May, 24
Event Time: 10:00AM / 11:00AM

Transportation: Self

Dismissal: ALL DAY: Only the track athletes who have qualified for the OSAA State Meet

SB vs Glencoe (osaa quarterfinals)- 5pm

Event date : Friday May, 24
Event Time: 5:00PM / 6:00PM

Admission: $8/$5

Senior Athlete College Recognition Event

Event date : Thursday May, 23
Event Time: 12:30PM / 1:30PM

The Sheldon athletic department  & Coaching Staff cordially invite all seniors and their families to the annual "Senior athlete Competing in College Recognition" event.

Time: 12:25pm - 1:25pm (lunch time)

Location: Auditorium

Media: Local Media will be contacted about the event

Food: Light snacks & drinks will be provided

What to Bring:

  1. Letter of Intent document if athlete is receiving athletic scholarship $
  2. Athlete should wear apparel representing their college
  3. Invite family and friends to the event

Please help spread the word and let Matt Binkerd know as soon as possible if you plan on attending the event at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

SB vs McNary (OSAA Rd #2 Playoff)- 5pm

Event date : Wednesday May, 22
Event Time: 5:00PM / 6:00PM

Admission: $8/$5.  Sheldon students= $1

Class Dismissal: 2:25pm

Blax @ Jesuit (2nd rd of playoffs)- 7pm

Event date : Tuesday May, 21
Event Time: 7:00PM / 9:00PM

Transportation: Yellow Bus

Dismissal: 1:30pm

Load: 1:45pm

BB @ S. Salem (OSAA Rd #1 Playoff)- 5pm

Event date : Monday May, 20
Event Time: 5:00PM / 6:00PM

Admission: $6/$4

Transportation: Yellow bus

Class Dismissal: 11:15am

Load: 11:30am

SB vs O. City (OSAA Rd #1 Playoff: $8/$5)- 5pm

Event date : Monday May, 20
Event Time: 4:30PM / 5:30PM

Admission: $8/$5 SHS students are FREE

Class Dismissal: 2:25pm

Tr @ SWC District Track (Sheldon: Day II)- 12pm/1pm

Event date : Saturday May, 18
Event Time: 12:00PM / 1:00PM

TR @ SWC District Track (Sheldon: Day I)- 1pm/1:30pm

Event date : Thursday May, 16
Event Time: 1:00PM / 2:00PM

Dismissal:  11:00am for field events only

 

Var SB @ Tualatin= CANCELLED (OSAA Endowment)-4:30pm

Event date : Thursday May, 16
Event Time: 4:30PM / 5:30PM

JV BB @ Thurston- 5pm

Event date : Thursday May, 16
Event Time: 5:00PM / 6:00PM

Transportation: Self

Dismissa: 2:45pm

PETANQUE TOURNAMENT @ MARIST- 4:30PM

Event date : Thursday May, 16
Event Time: 4:30PM / 5:30PM

Transportation: Self

B & G Tennis OSAA State Championships- 3 days (Portland TC and/or Tualatin Hills TC)

Event date : Thursday May, 16 - Saturday May, 18
Event Time: 9:00AM / 9:00AM

Transportation: Self

Dimissal: For those athletes who qualify

Var BB @ J. City- 5pm (OSAA Endowment: $6/$4)

Event date : Thursday May, 16
Event Time: 5:00PM / 7:00PM

Transportation: Self

Dismissal: 2:15pm

Admission will be charged: $6/$4

GLAX @ Wilson- 7:00pm

Event date : Wednesday May, 15
Event Time: 7:00PM / 8:00PM

SB vs J. City (OSAA Endowment: $6/$4)- 3:30pm

Event date : Wednesday May, 15
Event Time: 4:30PM / 5:30PM

Dismissa: 1:15pm

Admission will be charged!

blax @ Churchill- 6pm/8pm

Event date : Tuesday May, 14
Event Time: 6:00PM / 8:00PM

BB JV vs Willamette- 4:30pm (Resched from 3/12)

Event date : Tuesday May, 14
Event Time: 4:30PM / 5:30PM

Dismissal: 2:30pm

Var BB @ Willamette- 5:30pm (Resched from 3/12)

Event date : Tuesday May, 14
Event Time: 5:30PM / 7:30PM

Transportation: Self

Dismissal: 3:00pm

BG OSAA State Tournament @ Trysting Tree GC- Day II

Event date : Tuesday May, 14
Event Time: 9:00AM / 10:00AM

Transportation: Self

Dismissal: All Day for athletes who qualified

glax@ Thurston- 6:30pm

Event date : Tuesday May, 14
Event Time: 6:30PM / 7:30PM

GG @ Quail Valley GC: 2 days (OSAA State Meet)

Event date : Monday May, 13 - Tuesday May, 14
Event Time: 9:00AM / 12:30PM

Transportation: Self
Dismissal: All Day

BG OSAA State tournament @ Trysting Tree GC- Day I

Event date : Monday May, 13
Event Time: 9:00AM / 10:00AM

Transportation: Self

Dismissal: All Day for athletes who qualified

G TENNIS @ SWC DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS (RSBRG)- 10:00 AM

Event date : Saturday May, 11
Event Time: 10:00AM / 11:00AM

Transportation: Self

 

B TENNIS @ SWC DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS (RSBRG)- 10:00AM

Event date : Saturday May, 11
Event Time: 10:00AM / 11:00AM

Transportation: Self

BB vs Rsbrg (D.H.) 12pm/2pm (JV @ S.E.)

Event date : Saturday May, 11
Event Time: 12:00PM / 2:00PM

SB @ Roseburg (d.H.)- 12pm/2pm

Event date : Saturday May, 11
Event Time: 12:00PM / 2:00PM

Transportation: Yellow bus

Load: 8:30am

Return: 5:30pm

Frosh BB @ Churchill- 12pm (Rescheduled from 5/9)

Event date : Saturday May, 11
Event Time: 12:00PM / 1:00PM

Transportation: Self

blax vs Marist- 7:30pm

Event date : Friday May, 10
Event Time: 7:30PM / 9:30PM

JV SB vs Newberg- 4:30pm

Event date : Friday May, 10
Event Time: 4:30PM / 5:30PM

Dismissal: 2:15pm

JV Track @ Roseburg- 2pm

Event date : Friday May, 10
Event Time: 2:00PM / 3:00PM

Transportation: Yellow bus w/undercarriage

Dismissal: 10:30am

Load: 10:45am

Return: 7:00pm

G TENNIS @ SWC DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS (rsburg)- 9:00 AM

Event date : Thursday May, 9
Event Time: 10:00AM / 11:00AM

Transportation: Bus

Dismissal: All Day

Load: 6:45am

Return: 6pm

B TENNIS @ SWC DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS (RSBRG)- 10:00 AM

Event date : Thursday May, 9
Event Time: 10:00AM / 11:00AM

Transportation:   Self

Dismissal: All Day

glax @ W. Albany- 7pm

Event date : Thursday May, 9
Event Time: 7:00PM / 8:00PM

JV SB @ S. Salem- 5pm

Event date : Wednesday May, 8
Event Time: 5:00PM / 6:00PM

Transportation: Yellow bus

Load: 1:15pm

Return: 8:30pm

Frosh BB @ Willamette (D.H.)- 3pm/5pm (rescheduled from 5/11)

Event date : Wednesday May, 8
Event Time: 3:00PM / 5:00PM

Transportation: Self Transport

Load: 1:00pm

Return: 6:30pm

JV SB vs Thurston- 4:30pm

Event date : Tuesday May, 7
Event Time: 4:30PM / 5:30PM

Dismissal: 2:15pm

blax @ Thurston- 4pm/6pm

Event date : Tuesday May, 7
Event Time: 4:00PM / 6:00PM

Dismissal: 2:30pm

TR vs Thurston- 3:30pm/4:15pm

Event date : Tuesday May, 7
Event Time: 3:30PM / 4:30PM

Dismissal: 2:15pm

BB @ S.E. (JV vs S.E.)- 4:30pm

Event date : Tuesday May, 7
Event Time: 4:30PM / 5:30PM

Transporation: Self for JV

Dismissal: 1:45pm (JV) & 2:15pm (Varsity)

SB Var only vs S.E.- 4:30pm

Event date : Tuesday May, 7
Event Time: 4:30PM / 5:30PM

Dismissal: 2:15pm

glax vs S.E.- 7pm

Event date : Tuesday May, 7
Event Time: 7:00PM / 8:00PM

G Golf @ Regional Tournament (OGA, Woodburn)- 12pm

Event date : Monday May, 6
Event Time: 12:00PM / 2:00PM

Transportation: Self

Dismissal: All Day

 

Tr @ Jesuit Twilight Relays- 2:00pm/2:15pm

Event date : Friday May, 3
Event Time: 2:00PM / 3:00PM

Transportation: 1 round trip split- regular bus

Load: 9:15am

Return: 12:00am

Blax vs Roseburg- 5:30pm/7:30pm

Event date : Friday May, 3
Event Time: 5:30PM / 7:30PM

SB @ N Medford (D.H.)- 2:30pm/4:30pm

Event date : Friday May, 3
Event Time: 2:30PM / 4:30PM

Transportation: 4j yellow charter

Load: 8:30am

Return: 10:30pm

Frosh BB vs Churchill- 5:00pm

Event date : Friday May, 3
Event Time: 5:00PM / 6:00PM

Dismissal: 3pm

BB vs N.M. (D.H.)- 12pm/2pm (JV @ S.E.)

Event date : Thursday May, 2
Event Time: 12:00PM / 2:00PM

Transportation: Self

Dismissal: 9:45am

GT @ G.P.- 4:00pm

Event date : Thursday May, 2
Event Time: 4:00PM / 5:00PM

Transportation: 4j Yellow charter

Dismissal: after 3rd

Load: 12:45pm

Return: 9pm

BT vs S.M.-4pm

Event date : Thursday May, 2
Event Time: 4:00PM / 5:00PM

Frosh BB vs McNary 5pm

Event date : Thursday May, 2
Event Time: 5:00PM / 6:00PM

Petanque vs Marist- 4:15pm

Event date : Thursday May, 2
Event Time: 4:15PM / 5:15PM

JV BG @ Tokatee (District Meet)- TBA

Event date : Thursday May, 2
Event Time: 12:00AM / 1:00AM

TR @ S.M.- 4pm/4:30pm

Event date : Wednesday May, 1
Event Time: 4:00PM / 5:00PM

Transportation: 2 Yellow charters

Dismissal: 10:15am

Load: 10:30am

Return: 11pm

JV SB vs Elmira- 4:30pm (Rescheduled from 4/4)

Event date : Wednesday May, 1
Event Time: 4:30PM / 5:30PM

Dismissal: 2:20pm

Var/JV SB vs S Medford- 4:30pm

Event date : Tuesday April, 30
Event Time: 4:30PM / 5:30PM

Dismissal: 2:20pm

GT @ S.M.- 4pm

Event date : Tuesday April, 30
Event Time: 4:00PM / 5:00PM

Var Blax vs N.E.- 6pm

Event date : Tuesday April, 30
Event Time: 6:00PM / 7:00PM

GT @ N.M.- 1pm

Event date : Tuesday April, 30
Event Time: 1:00PM / 2:00PM

Transportation: 4j yellow charter

Dismissal: all day

Load: 8:45am

Return: 10pm

Var/JV BB vs S.M.- 4:30pm (JV @ S.E.)

Event date : Tuesday April, 30
Event Time: 4:30PM / 5:30PM

Transportation: Self for JV

Dimissal: 2:00pm (both Varsity and JV)

 

JV SB @ Thurston- 4:30pm

Event date : Monday April, 29
Event Time: 4:30PM / 5:30PM

GG & BG @ Rogue Valley Country Club- 11am & 1pm

Event date : Monday April, 29
Event Time: 11:00AM / 12:00PM

Transportation: Self

Dismissal: All Day

GLAX vs S.E.- 7:00pm

Event date : Monday April, 29
Event Time: 7:00PM / 8:00PM

BB @ G.P. (D.H.)- 12pm/2pm

Event date : Saturday April, 27
Event Time: 1:00PM / 3:00PM

Transportation: 4j yellow charter

Load: 6:30am

Return: 7:30pm

Frosh BB vs Grant 4/6pm DH CANCELED

Event date : Saturday April, 27
Event Time: 4:00PM / 8:00PM

Tr @ Tigard (BMW Inv.)- 4pm/4:30pm

Event date : Friday April, 26
Event Time: 4:00PM / 5:00PM

Transportation: 2 yellow buses

Dismissal: 11:30am

Load: 12pm

Return: 11pm

Frosh BB vs Silverton- 4pm/6pm

Event date : Friday April, 26
Event Time: 4:00PM / 6:00PM

SB vs G.P. (D.H.)- 2:30pm/4:30pm

Event date : Friday April, 26
Event Time: 2:30PM / 3:30PM

Dismissal: 12:00pm 

BT @ BIG FOOT INVITE (MARIST)- 10am (2 days)

Event date : Friday April, 26 - Saturday April, 27
Event Time: 10:00AM / 11:00AM

Transportation: Self

Dismissal: All Day

glax @ Roseburg- 6:30pm

Event date : Friday April, 26
Event Time: 6:30PM / 7:30PM

G TENNIS @ BEND TOURNAMENT (BEND HS)- 2 days

Event date : Friday April, 26 - Saturday April, 27
Event Time: 12:00PM / 1:00PM

Transportation: Self

Dismissal: All day

JV SB @ Newberg- 5:00pm

Event date : Thursday April, 25
Event Time: 5:00PM / 6:00PM

Transportation: Yellow bus

Dismissal: after 3rd period

Load:1:00pm

PETANQUE vs S.EUGENE- 4:15PM

Event date : Thursday April, 25
Event Time: 4:15PM / 5:15PM

Tr vs S.E.- 3:30pm/4:15pm

Event date : Wednesday April, 24
Event Time: 3:30PM / 4:30PM

Dismissal: 2:15pm.

GT vs S.E.- 4pm

Event date : Wednesday April, 24
Event Time: 4:00PM / 5:00PM

Dismissal: 3pm

BG @ State Preview (Trysting Tree GC)- 8am

Event date : Wednesday April, 24
Event Time: 8:00AM / 9:00AM

Transportation: Self or van?

Dismisasl: All day

BT @ S.E.- 4pm

Event date : Wednesday April, 24
Event Time: 4:00PM / 5:00PM

Transportation: Self

Dismissal: 2:30pm

SB vs Roseburg- 4:30pm

Event date : Tuesday April, 23
Event Time: 4:30PM / 5:30PM

Dismissal: 2:20pm

 

blax vs Churchill- 5:30pm/7:30pm

Event date : Tuesday April, 23
Event Time: 5:30PM / 7:30PM

BB @ Rsbrg- 4:30pm

Event date : Tuesday April, 23
Event Time: 4:30PM / 5:30PM

Transportation: Yellow bus

Dismissal: 11:45am

Load: 12:15pm

Return: 8:00pm

glax @ Corvallis- 7pm

Event date : Tuesday April, 23
Event Time: 7:00PM / 8:00PM

GT vs G.P.- 4pm

Event date : Monday April, 22
Event Time: 4:00PM / 5:00PM

Dismissal: 3pm

Var SB @ S.E.- 4:30pm (Rescheduled from 4/13)

Event date : Monday April, 22
Event Time: 4:30PM / 5:30PM

Transportation: Self

Dismissal: 2:00pm

GG & BG @ Roseburg Country Club- 11am & 1pm

Event date : Monday April, 22
Event Time: 9:00AM / 10:00AM

Transportation: Self or Van?

Class Dismissal: All Day

Frosh BB @ Roseburg 5pm

Event date : Monday April, 22
Event Time: 5:00PM / 7:00PM

Transportation: Yellow bus

Dismissal: 1:30pm

Load: 1:45pm

Return: 8:30pm

Frosh BB @ Corvallis 1/3pm DH

Event date : Saturday April, 20
Event Time: 1:00PM / 5:00PM

Transportation: Yellow Bus

Load: 9:45am

Return: 7pm

Glax @ Marshall HS (vs Grant)- 3pm

Event date : Saturday April, 20
Event Time: 3:00PM / 4:00PM

glax @ Cleveland- 1pm

Event date : Saturday April, 20
Event Time: 1:00PM / 2:00PM