Girls Basketball image

Girls Basketball

The girls basketball program led by head coach Brian Brancato.  Coach Brancato is in his 7th year as head coach and is a social studies teacher at the school.

Please CLICK HERE to view current Sheldon game schedule & roster for all teams and varsity score results.

Please CLICK HERE to view current SWC League standings.

Please CLICK HERE to view current POWER RANKING standings.

Please CLICK HERE to view all OSAA State Girls Basketball Championship Information for spectators!

2015-16 2nd place Southwest Conference (21-7, 12-2) OSAA 6A Quarterfinals

2016 Southwest Conference Player of the Year - Autumn Baumgartner 

2016 1st Team All-Conference - Hope Green-Brooks
2016 2nd Team All-Conference - Alyssa Barclay
2016 Honorable Mention - Jessica Anderson

2014-15 2nd Place Southwest Conference, 3rd Place State Tournament (24-5, 12-2)
2013-14 Special District 2 Champions, 2nd Round State Playoffs (18-8, 8-0)
2012-13 Special District 1 Champions, 2nd Round State Playoffs (20-6, 8-0)
2011-12 Special District 1 Champions, 2nd Round State Playoffs (20-6, 7-0)
2010-11 5th Place Special District 1, 2nd Round State Playoffs (14-13, 6-10)

Please keep up to date with announcements, information, etc. on our team website - www.irishhoops.com

And on our Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/sheldonirishhoops

 

 

Team Participation Fee- $200.00

Mandatory ASB Fee- $30.00

 

 

2015-2016 Season

OSAA 6A Quarterfinals (21-7, 12-2)

2014-2015 Season

3rd Place 6A State Tournament (24-5, 12-2)

2013-2014 Season

Special District #2 League Champions (18-8, 8-0)

2012-2013 Season

Special District #1 League Champions (20-6, 8-0)

2011-2012 Season

Special District #1 League Champions (20-6, 7-0)

2010-2011 Season

Special District #1 5th Place

3rd Place State Tournanet 2015 - League Champions 2012, 2013, 2014

2015-16 
Southwest Conference Player of the Year: Autumn Baumgartner Sr.
All conference 1st Team: Hope Green-Brooks, Jr.
All conference 2nd Team: Alyssa Barclay, Sr.
Honorable mention: Jessica Anderson, Sr. 

2014-15 - 3rd Place OSAA 6A State Tournament
All conference1st Team: Autumn Baumgartner, Jr.
All conference 2nd Team: Sarah Hall Sr.
All conference 3rd Team: Karina Clark Sr.
Honorable Mention: Hope Green-Brooks So.
6A All-Tournament team: Autumn Baumgartner Jr.
6A All-Tournament team: Hope Green-Brooks So.

2013-14 League Champions
Special District 1 Player of the Year:Belle Diouf 
Special District 1 Coach of the Year: Brian Brancato
All conference 1st Team: Karina Clark Jr.
All conference 1st Team: Aurionna Kirton Jr.
All conference 1st Team: Sarah Hall Jr.
All conference 2nd Team: Mariah Moore Jr.
All conference 2nd Team KInaya Haug, Sr.
All conference 2nd Team Hope Green-Brooks, Fr.

2012-13 League Champions
Special District 1 Player of the Year - Hannah Rodrigues Jr. 
Special District 1 Coach of the Year - Brian Brancato
All conference 1st Team: Ashley Land Sr.
All conference 1st Team:  Tiwanna Hamilton Sr.
All conference 1st Team: Leah Nicklason Sr.
All conference 2nd Team: Sarah Hall So.

2011-12 League Champions
Special District 1 Player of the Year - Hannah Rodrigues Sr.
Special District 1 Coach of the YEar - Brian Brancato
All conference 1st Team:  Hannah Rodrigues Jr.
All conference 1st Team: Ashley Land Jr.
All conference 2nd Team: Leah Nicklason Jr.
All conference 2nd Team Kristin Clark Sr.

2010-2011 (6A/5A MWL Hybrid)
All conference 2nd Team: Hannah Rodrigues So.
All conference 2nd Team: Ashley Land So.

 

Brian Brancato, Head Coach
Phone:
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Clay Myers, Director of Basketball Operations
Phone:
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brian Brancato, Varsity

Brian Brancato

Head Coach

Assistant Coaches: Clay Myers (Director of Basketball Operations) Aaron Stiegeler (Varsity Assistant) Jason Galic (JV Coach) Taya Harbick (Freshman Coach)