Girls Basketball image

Girls Basketball

 

Please CLICK HERE to view current Sheldon game schedule & roster for all teams and varsity score results.

Please CLICK HERE to view current SWC League standings.

Please CLICK HERE to view current POWER RANKING standings.

Please CLICK HERE to view all OSAA State Girls Basketball Championship Information for spectators!

2018-19 Southwest Conference Champions, 5th Place State Tournament (24-6, 10-0)
2017-18 Southwest Conference co-champions, OSAA 6A Quarterfinals (21-7, 10-2)
2016-17 2nd place Southwest Conference 1st Round State Playoffs (18-7, 12-2)
2015-16 2nd place Southwest Conference, OSAA 6A Quarterfinals (21-7, 12-2) 
2014-15 2nd Place Southwest Conference, 3rd Place State Tournament (24-5, 12-2)
2013-14 Special District 2 Champions, 2nd Round State Playoffs (18-8, 8-0)
2012-13 Special District 1 Champions, 2nd Round State Playoffs (20-6, 8-0)
2011-12 Special District 1 Champions, 2nd Round State Playoffs (20-6, 7-0)
2010-11 5th Place Special District 1, 2nd Round State Playoffs (14-13, 6-10)

Sheldon girls basketball team website http://www.irishhoops.com

Irish Hoops Facebook page  https://www.facebook.com/sheldonirishhoops

Irish Hoops Twitter page http://twitter.com/Irish_Hoops

 

 

Team Participation Fee- $200.00

Mandatory ASB Fee- $30.00

 

 

2018-2019 Season

5th Place 6A State Tournament Southwest Conference Champions (24-6, 10-0)

2017-2018 Season

Southwest Conference co-champions OSAA 6A Quarterfinals (21-7, 10-2)

2016-2017 Season

Southwest Conference 2nd Place (18-7, 12-2)

2015-2016 Season

OSAA 6A Quarterfinals (21-7, 12-2)

2014-2015 Season

3rd Place 6A State Tournament (24-5, 12-2)

2013-2014 Season

Special District #2 League Champions (18-8, 8-0)

2012-2013 Season

Special District #1 League Champions (20-6, 8-0)

2011-2012 Season

Special District #1 League Champions (20-6, 7-0)

2010-2011 Season

Special District #1 5th Place

Conference Champions 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019
5th Place State Tournament 2019 
3rd Place State Tournament 2015

2018-19 Conference Champions
Southwest Conference Coach of the Year: Brian Brancato
6A All State 1st team: Aly Mirabile, Jr.
6A All tournament 1st team: Aly Mirabile, Jr. 
Southwest Conference Player of the Year: Aly Mirabile, Jr.
All Conference 1st Team: Makayla Scurlock, Jr. 
All Conference 2nd Team: Emma Neuman, Sr.
All Conference 2nd Team: Kami Walk, Sr.
All Conference Honorable Mention: Harley Sowers, Jr., Olivia Pierzina, So.
6A All tournament Team: Aly Mirabile, Jr.

2017-18 Conference Champions
Southwest Conference Coach of the Year: Brian Brancato
OSAA 6A All-State Honorable Mention: Kami Walk, Jr. 
All conference 1st Team: Kami Walk, Jr.
All conference 1st Team: Aly Mirabile, So.
All conference 2nd Team: Macie Reinen, Sr.
All conference 2nd Team: Fallon Hanson, Jr.
All conference Honorable Mention: Amber Winkler

2016-17
All conference 1st Team: Hope Green-Brooks, Sr. 
All conference 1st Team: Aly Mirabile, Fr.
All conference 2nd Team: Macie Reinen, Jr.
Honorable Mention: Fallon Hanson, So.

2015-16 
OSAA 6A All-State 1st Team: Autumn Baumgartner, Sr.
Southwest Conference Player of the Year: Autumn Baumgartner Sr.
All conference 1st Team: Hope Green-Brooks, Jr.
All conference 2nd Team: Alyssa Barclay, Sr.
Honorable mention: Jessica Anderson, Sr. 

2014-15  3rd Place OSAA 6A State Tournament
All conference1st Team: Autumn Baumgartner, Jr.
All conference 2nd Team: Sarah Hall Sr.
All conference 3rd Team: Karina Clark Sr.
Honorable Mention: Hope Green-Brooks So.
6A All-Tournament team: Autumn Baumgartner Jr.
6A All-Tournament team: Hope Green-Brooks So.

2013-14 Conference Champions
Special District 1 Player of the Year:Belle Diouf, Sr.
Special District 1 Coach of the Year: Brian Brancato
All conference 1st Team: Karina Clark Jr.
All conference 1st Team: Aurionna Kirton Jr.
All conference 1st Team: Sarah Hall Jr.
All conference 2nd Team: Mariah Moore Jr.
All conference 2nd Team KInaya Haug, Sr.
All conference 2nd Team Hope Green-Brooks, Fr.

2012-13 Conference Champions
Special District 1 Player of the Year - Hannah Rodrigues Sr. 
Special District 1 Coach of the Year - Brian Brancato
All conference 1st Team: Ashley Land Sr.
All conference 1st Team:  Tiwanna Hamilton Sr.
All conference 1st Team: Leah Nicklason Sr.
All conference 2nd Team: Sarah Hall So.

2011-12 Conference Champions
Special District 1 Player of the Year - Hannah Rodrigues Jr.
Special District 1 Coach of the YEar - Brian Brancato
All conference 1st Team:  Hannah Rodrigues Jr.
All conference 1st Team: Ashley Land Jr.
All conference 2nd Team: Leah Nicklason Jr.
All conference 2nd Team Kristin Clark Sr.

2010-2011 (6A/5A MWL Hybrid)
All conference 2nd Team: Hannah Rodrigues So.
All conference 2nd Team: Ashley Land So.

 

Brian Brancato, Head Coach
Phone:
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Clay Myers, Director of Basketball Operations
Phone:
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brian Brancato, Varsity

Brian Brancato

Head Coach

Assistant Coaches: Clay Myers (Director of Basketball Operations) Aaron Stiegeler (Varsity Assistant) Jason Galic (JV Coach) Andy Miller(Freshman Coach)